Rankings


2017 Okanagan Rankings

**as of June 17, 2017**

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Mad Dog” Marty Sugar
(defeated Eddie Osbourne on May 21, 2017 in Kelowna, BC)

BIG WEST TELEVISION CHAMPION:
SHREDDZ
(defeated Collin Cutler on May 12, 2017 in Kelowna, BC)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
“Hurricane” Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. “Top Drawer” Michael More
2. Black Dragon
3. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
4. “Dastardly” Danni Deeds
5. Jayce D’Arcy
6. “The Lover” Don Hellion
7. “Your Wrestling Extraordinaire” Aiden Adams (-1)
8. Nathan Kabe (+5)
9. Matt XStatic
10. Todd Quality (-1)
11. Bambi Hall (+8)
12. Xavier Galaxy (+2)
13. Eddie Osbourne (-5)
14. “The Hybrid” Clark Connors (-3)
15. T-Shock
16. Haviko (-4)
17. Judas Icarus (-1)
18. Nolan James (-1)
19. Kyle Sebastian (-1)
20. Slave (NR)

JUNE WRESTLER OF THE MONTH: Marty Sugar (3-1 on the month)
JUNE MATCH: Dragon/Deeds/Hellion/D’Arcy/XStatic/More, Six-Way (June 16, Kelowna)

MAY WRESTLER OF THE MONTH: SHREDDZ (6-1 on the month, 3x TV Champion)
MAY MATCH OF THE MONTH: Adam Ryder vs. Kyle Sebastian (May 27, Penticton)

APRIL WRESTLER OF THE MONTH: SHREDDZ (undefeated with 3 big singles wins)
APRIL MATCH OF THE MONTH: Shreddz vs. Shotgun, Loser Leaves Town (April 7, Kelowna)

MARCH WRESTLER OF THE MONTH: Michael More (3-1 on the Month; won K5 Medallion)
MARCH MATCH OF THE MONTH: Ryder vs. XStatic vs. Kasaki (March 18, Penticton)

FEBRUARY WRESTLER OF THE MONTH: Black Dragon (2-0-1 on the Month)
FEBRUARY MATCH OF THE MONTH: Mad Dog vs. More, Last Man Standing (Feb. 24, Vernon)

JANUARY WRESTLER OF THE MONTH: Michael More (2-1 on the Month)
JANUARY MATCH OF THE MONTH: Adam Ryder vs. Matt XStatic (Jan. 27, Vernon)

KEY:
(+??) — spots a wrestler climbed UP the Top 20.
(-??) — spots a wrestler fell DOWN the Top 20.
(NR) — NOT RANKED the month before in the Top 20.
(FC) — FORMER CHAMPION now ranked in the Top 20.

2016 OKANAGAN RANKINGS & AWARDS: YEAR IN REVIEW

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST TELEVISION CHAMPION:
“Dastardly” Danni Deeds
(defeated Shotgun Stevens on November 11, 2016 in Kelowna, BC)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. Shotgun Stevens
2. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
3. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
4. Black Dragon Armstrong MetalFest Champion
5. Shane Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
6. Mike Shreddz
7. Bambi Hall
8. Matt XStatic
9. Nick Radford
10. Xavier Galaxy
11. Rusty Diamond
12. Michael McCaw
13. “The Lover” Don Hellion
14. “Bosnian Adonis” Aiden Adams
15. The Great Kasaki
16. “Black” Jack Nelson
17. “Supernatural” Nelson Creed
18. Kyle Sebastian
19. Shortsleeve Sampson Midget World Champion
20. Liiza
21. Wildkard
22. “Lightning” Leon Grayson
23. “Real Karate Kid” Danny Knightmare
24. King Khash
25. Val Venis
26. Tony Cage
27. T-Shock
28. Mean Machine, Jr.
29. Krystal
30. “Big” Jack Cunningham
31. Carl “The Catch” Cunningham
32. Slave
33. Mean Machine, Sr.
34. Amir Jordan
35. “Hotshot” Danny Duggan
36. Davey Boy Smith, Jr.
37. Kobra Kai
38. “Loose Cannon” Kenny Lush
39. Prince Akeem
40. Daniel Adonis
41. Jordie Taylor
42. “Streetfighter” Tim Flowers, Jr.
43. Azeem The Dream
44. Christopher Ryseck
45. Slammer
46. Scotty Mac
47. “The Promise” Antonio Thomas
48. “Tasty” Travis Cole
49. Tyler Colton
50. Gurv Sihra

WILD OKANAGAN WRESTLING ANNUAL AWARDS:
MALE WRESTLER: “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
FEMALE WRESTLER: Bambi Hall
TAG TEAM: Cougar Meat (Collin Cutler & Kyle Sebastian)
MATCH: Davey Boy Smith, Jr. vs. Kenny Lush (September 30: Kelowna Invasion VII)
FEUD: Black Dragon vs. Shotgun Stevens
MOST POPULAR: Mike Shreddz
MOST HATED: Shotgun Stevens
MOST INSPIRATIONAL: Mike Shreddz
COMEBACK: “Dastardly” Danni Deeds
MOST IMPROVED: Bambi Hall
NEWCOMER: Liiza
REFEREE: Tyler Stadel
MANAGER: Mike Rizzo

BIG WEST WRESTLING ANNUAL AWARDS:
WRESTLER: Shotgun Stevens
WOMAN: Bambi Hall
TAG TEAM: Purple Wizards (Nick Radford & Rusty Diamond)
MATCH: Collin Cutler vs. Mike Shreddz (December 9: Okanagan Cup Quarterfinals)
FEUD: Mike Shreddz vs. Shotgun Stevens
MOST POPULAR: “Dastardly” Danni Deeds
MOST HATED: Shotgun Stevens
MOST IMPROVED: Matt XStatic
NEWCOMER: Xavier Galaxy
REFEREE: Julie Masse

THRASH WRESTLING ANNUAL AWARDS:
WRESTLER: “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar
TAG TEAM: #TooSweet (Mad Dog & Shane)
MATCH: Adam Ryder vs. Collin Cutler (November 26: Enderby)
FEUD: Collin Cutler vs. Michael More
MOST POPULAR: Black Dragon
MOST HATED: Shotgun Stevens
MOST IMPROVED: Bambi Hall
NEWCOMER: Michael McCaw
REFEREE: Julie Masse

OKANAGAN RANKINGS & AWARDS: December 2016

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST TELEVISION CHAMPION:
“Dastardly” Danni Deeds
(defeated Shotgun Stevens on November 11, 2016)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. Shotgun Stevens
2. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
3. Mike Shreddz
4. Black Dragon Armstrong MetalFest Champion
5. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
6. Don Hellion
7. Shane Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
8. Bambi Hall
9. Matt XStatic
10. Nick Radford
11. Xavier Galaxy
12. Rusty Diamond
13. Michael McCaw
14. “Bosnian Adonis” Aiden Adams
15. Wildkard
16. “Black” Jack Nelson
17. The Great Kasaki
18. “Supernatural” Nelson Creed
19. Liiza
20. Kyle Sebastian

FIRST STAR: Mike Shreddz (won Okanagan Cup and foiled the Adult Social Society)
SECOND STAR: Shotgun Stevens (Okanagan Cup finals for second year in a row)
co-THIRD STAR: Don Hellion (Okanagan Cup semifinalist)
co-THIRD STAR: Wildkard (Okanagan Cup semifinalist)

MATCH OF THE MONTH: Collin Cutler vs. Mike Shreddz (Okanagan Cup Quarterfinal)

OKANAGAN RANKINGS & AWARDS: November 2016

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST TELEVISION CHAMPION:
“Dastardly” Danni Deeds
(defeated Shotgun Stevens on November 11, 2016)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
2. Shotgun Stevens
3. Black Dragon Armstrong MetalFest Champion
4. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
5. Shane Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
6. Bambi Hall
7. Matt XStatic
8. Mike Shreddz
9. Nick Radford
10. Xavier Galaxy
11. Rusty Diamond
12. Michael McCaw
13. “Bosnian Adonis” Aiden Adams
14. “Black” Jack Nelson
15. The Great Kasaki
16. “Supernatural” Nelson Creed
17. Don Hellion
18. Liiza
19. Leon Grayson
20. Kyle Sebastian

FIRST STAR: “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar (won SUPER EVIL XV in Enderby)
SECOND STAR: “Dastardly” Danni Deeds (won Big West Television Title at BIRTHDAY BASH V)
THIRD STAR: “Top Drawer” Michael More (3-1 in November, SUPER EVIL finalist)

MATCH OF THE MONTH: Adam Ryder vs. Collin Cutler (Thrash Title: November 26, Enderby)

OKANAGAN RANKINGS & AWARDS: October 2016

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST TELEVISION CHAMPION:
Shotgun Stevens
(cashed in the K5 Medallion and defeated Matt XStatic on May 20, 2016)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. “Dastardly” Danni Deeds 2016 Rutland Rumble winner
2. “Top Drawer” Michael More Okanagan-Interior Champion
3. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
4. Black Dragon
5. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
6. Bambi Hall
7. Mike Shreddz
8. “Bosnian Adonis” Aiden Adams
9. Don Hellion
10. Michael McCaw
11. Gisele Shaw
12. Xavier Galaxy
13. “Black” Jack Nelson
14. Nick Radford
15. Rusty Diamond
16. T-Shock
17. Kobra Kai
18. Liiza
19. Wildkard
20. “Irish Hooligan” Danno Burns

FIRST STAR: “Top Drawer” Michael More (two big Okanagan-Interior Title defenses)
SECOND STAR: “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar (won “Trick Or Treat” Match; retained TW Tag Titles)
THIRD STAR: Collin Cutler (beat Jack Nelson in Kelowna; lost grueling battle in Peachland)

MATCH OF THE MONTH: Collin Cutler vs. Michael More (Peachland Street Fight: Oct. 22)

OKANAGAN RANKINGS & AWARDS: September 2016

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST TELEVISION CHAMPION:
Shotgun Stevens
(cashed in the K5 Medallion and defeated Matt XStatic on May 20, 2016)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. “Dastardly” Danni Deeds 2016 Rutland Rumble winner
2. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
3. Black Dragon
4. Shane Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
5. Nick Radford
6. Rusty Diamond
7. Bambi Hall
8. Mike Shreddz
9. Xavier Galaxy
10. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
11. “Black” Jack Nelson
12. Michael McCaw
13. Davey Boy Smith, Jr.
14. “Bosnian Adonis” Aiden Adams
15. Kobra Kai
16. Wildkard
17. Liiza
18. Colton Kelly
19. Slammer
20. Don Hellion

FIRST STAR: Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (two Invasion Main Event victories)
SECOND STAR: Bambi Hall (3-0 in September)
THIRD STAR: “Dastardly” Danni Deeds (won the Rutland Rumble)

MATCH OF THE MONTH: Harry Smith vs. Kenny Lush (September 30: ICW HOMECOMING)

BIG WEST RANKINGS & AWARDS: August 2016

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST CHAMPION:
Shotgun Stevens
(cashed in the K5 Medallion and defeated Matt XStatic on May 20, 2016)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. Nick Radford
2. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
3. Rusty Diamond
4. Black Dragon
5. Mike Shreddz
6. Xavier Galaxy
7. Bambi Hall
8. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
9. “Black” Jack Nelson
10. “Dastardly” Danni Deeds
11. Michael McCaw
12. Shane Thrash Tag Team co-Champion
13. “Bosnian Adonis” Zarif Metovic
14. Tony Cage
15. Liiza
16. Slammer
17. “Supernatural” Nelson Creed
18. The Great Kasaki
19. Mean Machine, Jr.
20. T-Shock

FIRST STAR: Shotgun Stevens (had to defend two titles and fight for another, in one night)
SECOND STAR: “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar (survived Tag Team Gauntlet)
THIRD STAR: Michael McCaw (won BOWL-A-RAMA II and his debut match in the Gauntlet)

MATCH OF THE MONTH: Shotgun Stevens vs. Leon Grayson (August 12: BOWL-A-RAMA II)

OKANAGAN RANKINGS & AWARDS: July 2016

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST CHAMPION:
Shotgun Stevens
(cashed in the K5 Medallion and defeated Matt XStatic on May 20, 2016)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. Mike Shreddz
2. Matt XStatic
3. Nick Radford
4. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
5. Rusty Diamond
6. Bambi Hall
7. Xavier Galaxy
8. Black Dragon
9. “Gentleman” Jack Nelson
10. Leon Grayson
11. “Dastardly” Danni Deeds
14. “Bosnian Adonis” Zarif Metovic
15. Tony Cage
16. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar
17. Liiza
18. Slammer
19. The Great Kasaki
20. Shane

FIRST STAR: Black Dragon (won Armstrong MetalFest tournament)
SECOND STAR: Collin Cutler (two wins in July; MetalFest finalist)
co-THIRD STAR: Nick Radford (big tag victory over Mean Machines)
co-THIRD STAR: Rusty Diamond (big tag victory over Mean Machines)

MATCH OF THE MONTH: Cutler vs. Dragon vs. More (July 16: Armstrong MetalFest)

OKANAGAN RANKINGS & AWARDS: June 2016

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST CHAMPION:
Shotgun Stevens
(cashed in the K5 Medallion and defeated Matt XStatic on May 20, 2016)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. Mike Shreddz
2. Matt XStatic
3. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
4. “Dastardly” Danni Deeds
5. Nick Radford
6. Black Dragon
7. “Badass” Bambi Hall
8. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar
9. Rusty Diamond
10. The Great Kasaki
11. Shane
12. Xavier Galaxy
13. Leon Grayson
14. “Bosnian Adonis” Zarif Metovic
15. Tony Cage
16. Amir Jordan
17. Slammer
18. Liiza
19. Austin Winter
20. “Supernatural” Nelson Creed

FIRST STAR: Black Dragon (two big wins in June, including TW Tag Titles with Matt XStatic)
SECOND STAR: Bambi Hall (two big wins in June)
THIRD STAR: Mike Shreddz (big win over Matt XStatic to become BWW Number One Contender)

MATCH OF THE MONTH: Dragon & XStatic vs. Society (June 11: Thrash @ Lumby Days)

OKANAGAN RANKINGS & AWARDS: May 2016

OKANAGAN-INTERIOR CHAMPION:
“Top Drawer” Michael More
(defeated Shane on October 2, 2015 in Peachland, BC)

BIG WEST CHAMPION:
Shotgun Stevens
(cashed in the K5 Medallion and defeated Matt XStatic on May 20, 2016)

THRASH WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Adam Ryder
(defeated Michael More on May 23, 2015 in Enderby, BC)

1. Matt XStatic
2. “Cougar Meat Kid” Collin Cutler
3. “Dastardly” Danni Deeds
4. Mike Shreddz
5. Shane
6. Nick Radford
7. Black Dragon
8. “Badass” Bambi Hall
9. Leon Grayson
10. “Supernatural” Nelson Creed
11. “Mad Dog” Marty Sugar
12. Rusty Diamond
13. Kyle Sebastian
14. “Bosnian Adonis” Zarif Metovic
15. Xavier Galaxy
16. Tony Cage
17. Amir Jordan
18. The Waspette
19. Slammer
20. Austin Winter

FIRST STAR: Shotgun Stevens (three victories in May; new TV champion)
SECOND STAR: Mike Shreddz (three victories in May)
co-THIRD STAR: Collin Cutler (three victories in May; won Grapple Bowl)
co-THIRD STAR: Matt XStatic (two victories in May; won epic Lumberjack Match)

MATCH OF THE MONTH: Matt XStatic vs. Collin Cutler (May 20: Animal House 4)